Coed Varsity Cross Country · Cross Country 9/3/2019


On September 4th, 2019 Macon County High School held a Cross Country meet. The top 3 boys on the boy’s team were Isaac Kirby which he came in 1st Place out of 86 people with the time of 18:15. Next was Elliott McGuire he came in 5th Place out of 86 people with the time of 19:17. Clay Wyatt was the 3rd boy to finish he came in 7th Place with the time of 19:52. Our girls’ team with the first runner being Taylor Ward coming in 2nd Place out of 44 people with the time of 22:07. The second girl to finish was Selena Rios came in 6th Place out of 44 people with the time of 24:19. The third girl Hannah Rice came in with a time of 32:21 with the placement of 23 out of 44 people.

– Kaelan Tucker

MSCCA Member Meet Macon Co. 9/3/19

 

Girls:                                     Place:    Time:   

Taylor Ward*                     2              22:07.3

Selena Rios*                       6              24:19.1

Hannah Rice                       23           32:21.6

Ashlynn Buchanan           42           42:59.8

 

Boys                                      Place:    Time:   

Isaac Kirby*                        1              18:15.7

Elliott McGuire*               5              19:17.7

Clay Wyatt*                        7              19:52.6

Sam Kemp*                        10           20:20.2

Matthew Evans                 21           21:08.8

Bryson Davenport            23           21:27.4

Dylan Smith                      26           21:34.5

Zachary Baillie                  41           22:55.3

Jose Villanueva                 52           24:12.1

Cole Gibbs                          56           24:36.3

Cody Cothron                    57           24:44.3

Devin Watkins                   69           26:23.2

* medaled

 Boy Team Scores        Place:    Score:  

Gallatin                               1              41

Macon Co.                          2              42

Westmoreland                  3              90

White House                     4              97

Hendersonville                 5              146

Greenbrier                         6              162

Springfield                         7              167

– Scores provided by Assistant Coach Daniel Tucker